Tuesday, July 31, 2012

So When Is Enough, Enuff

Got some nail mail today from Transdesign.  I ordered a few from China Glaze's Safari collex and a few other randoms.  I was so happy when I opened my box of new pretties. When I took out China Glaze Atlantis, I said to myself, HMMM...this looks familiar.  So I went on the hunt in my Stash box for Sinful Colors Nail Junkie.  And here's what I came up with...

We have Nail Junkie on the left, and Atlantis on the right. Dupes??? Close but no cigar. They both share the same teal jelly base and small holo glitter, but Nail Junkie also has larger hex glitter. Also, I think Atlantis is more blingy. But do I need both in my collection.  Not really.

Then I went on the hunt for more dupes in my stash and found OPI Just Spotted The Lizard and China Glaze Rare and Radiant. Then I abandoned that idea and decided to count my pretties. (Can you say nail polish ADD).

As of today I have 374 polishes.  And I am expecting a package form Zoya this week with my picks from their Fall 2012 Collections.  Is it time for a NO BUY?  I dunno, I'm not quite to that point yet, but I think that I need to research more swatches and only buy if it is absolutely a must have. But with so many new polishes coming out, I want them all!  What is a girl to do...

Would you guys like to see a feature of possible dupes?  I tink I'll call it Dupe Or No Dupe? Let me know.

Thanks for checkin' me out.  Happy Polishing!!


  1. I love this post. I feel the same way about all the new polishes coming out. :) I would definitely like to see more dupe posts.

    1. There are soooo many gorgeous polishes out there that I want to add to my collection, so I just have to be more selective. Gonna hafta do a dupe feature. Thanks for your feedback :)


I would love to hear what you think. I read all coments and respond as soon as I can.